Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School

"As a loving family, we learn and grow together on a journey with Jesus"

Governors

Attendance Records

Our Lady Immaculate - Attendance Meeting Records 2019-2020 and 2021 to date

Name of Governing Body: Our lady Immaculate Catholic (VA) Primary School

Chair of Governors:  Rev. Fr. J. Gorman

 

The remit for the Governing Body is to:

  1. Ensure clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  2. Hold the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  3. Oversee the financial performance of the school and making sure its money is well spent.

 

Name of Governing Body : Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School

 

Governing Body Composition:

 

Type of Governor

No.

Foundation

7

Headteacher

1

Local Authority

1

Parent

2

Staff

1

 

 

Name of Governors

Type of Governor

Current Term of Office

Term of office dates

Date of resignation (if resigned in the last 12 months)

Declaration of Pecuniary Interest

Governor Elsewhere

Appointing Body

Mrs Pat Carter

Foundation

 

4 Years

 

None

 

Rev J Gorman

Foundation

4 Years

07/012/2017 to

06/12/2021

 

None

Ashton St. Wilfrid's & St. Edmund Arrowsmith

Liverpool Archdiocese

Mr G Chambers

Foundation

4 Years

22/09/2016 to 21/09/2020

 

None

 

Liverpool Archdiocese

Mr B Porter

Foundation

 

4 Years

24/11/2018 to 23/11/22

 

None

 

Liverpool Archdiocese

Mrs G Vandenberg

Foundation

 

4 Years

30/11/2017 to 29/11/2021

 

Not yet completed

 

Liverpool Archdiocese

Miss A Corcoran

Foundation

 

4 Years

02/03/2015 to 01/03/2019

 

None

 

Liverpool Archdiocese

Mrs K Mills

 

Mr D Stott

Foundation

 

Parent

4 years

 

4 years

28/03/2017 to

27/03/2021

 

 

None

 

None

 

Liverpool Archdiocese

 

Elected by Parents

Ms J Rodgers

Staff

4 years

30/10/2017 to 29/10/2021

 

None

 

Elected by Staff

Mr C Myers

LA

4 years

01/09/2016 to 31/08/2020

 

Yes - Schools' Finance Manager (Wigan)

 

Wigan Council

Mrs R Keating

Headteacher

N/A

N/A

 

None

 

N/A

Mrs K Gillard

Parent

4 years

09/03/2016 to 08/03/2020

 

Deputy Head at St. Aiden's

St. Aiden's

Elected by Parents

 

 

   

Specific Responsibilities

 

Responsibility

Name

Chair of Governors

Rev J Gorman

Vice Chair of Governors

Mr G Chambers

Vulnerable Children (SEND, CLA,PP)

Mrs S Arnold

Health and Safety

Mr G Chambers

RE

Miss A Corcoran

Safeguarding / Child Protection

Rev J Gorman

 

 

 

Specific Responsibilities

 

Responsibility

Name

Chair of Governors

Rev J Gorman

Vice Chair of Governors

Mr G Chambers

Vulnerable Children (CP,CLA,PP)

Mrs S Arnold

Health and Safety

Mrs G Vandenberg

Cross-Curriculum Governor

Mrs P Carter

RE

Miss A Corcoran

Website

Mrs K Mills

Safeguarding / Behaviour

Rev J Gorman

SEND

Science

Mrs S Arnold

Mr B porter